Automotive industrial project consortium

Privacy Policy

 

Below is the Privacy Policy of Automotive Industrial Project Consortium, whose registered office is in Via Toschi, 30/a 42121 Reggio Emilia Italy

It owns the website http://automotiveconsortium.it and is the data controller responsible for processing the personal data of users of the websites listed above.

Data Controller

In its capacity as data controller, Automotive Industrial Project Consortium pays great attention to its Users’ right to privacy and protecting their personal data. For any information regarding the way we process your data you can contact us as follows:

Tel +39 0522 324 733
Email info@automotiveconsortium.com



Cookies

Cookies are information that websites store in the memory of the computer, smartphone or tablet that users use to browse the web. They can serve various purposes, including saving user preferences, allowing them to buy products from an e-commerce website, or recognising them when they come back to the website later.

On our websites we use technical cookies and third-party tracking cookies.

We use technical cookies to remember your preferences regarding the acceptance of the use of cookies and to allow you to browse the website and use all its features.
We also use third-party tracking cookies created by Google Analytics. Before allowing Analytics to save the cookies necessary to collect browsing data on your device, we ask for your consent with a banner. You can change your mind and withdraw your consent at any time deleting browser cookies.

You can read more about how we use cookies in the document dedicated to cookies.

You can also set the privacy preferences of your browser to block cookies, delete them after each visit or every time you close your browser, or even to only accept certain cookies and block those of third parties.



Browsing the website and newsletters: what data we know and how we handle them.

    Google Analytics is a Google service used by millions of people that allows us to track how many people visit a website, how many pages are opened, where visitors come from and other useful information. This allows us to improve the browsing experience and the ways in which we present the content. The data collected by Google Analytics are saved on Google's servers and presented in an aggregate and therefore anonymous form. The IP address is the only data considered as being personal that is collected by Analytics. It has been defined as such because it could be used to identify the user, since in some cases the IP address can help to precisely identify the geographical location of the computer connecting to the website. We have chosen not to make IP addresses anonymous, in order to collect accurate data on the geographic origin of our users.

    Google may transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if they process this information on Google's behalf. Google privacy policy is here.

    Google analytics is activated only once authorisation is given by the user through the cookie banner that is shown when first arriving at the website. The user can change his/her preferences via this link at any time.

  1. Data sent from the information request form

    Visitors who use a form to request information will be asked to provide some personal data like name, surname, telephone number and email address: these data are used to be able to respond to the user and remain stored in our email archives (Gmail).



Who will process your data?

Personal data are processed by qualified personnel of Automotive Industrial Project Consortium, which is the actual Data Controller and Processor of the data. Due to organisational and operational needs, user data could also be processed by some of our suppliers.

The browsing data collected through Google Analytics and the messages sent to our mailboxes - which rely on the Gmail service - are also processed by Google in a completely automated and anonymous way in full compliance with Google policies



How long do we keep your data?

We keep your data for a limited time that varies depending on the purpose for which the data were collected. The messages that are sent via the information request forms and that are delivered to our Gmail mailboxes remain in our mailboxes until the mailbox is terminated, as is the case for normal emails. All the same, you can ask us to delete the aforementioned messages at any time and we will do so.



Methods of data storage

Automotive Industrial Project Consortium is very attentive to the security measures implemented to protect its users' data. This is why we rely on extremely reliable and secure services.

More specifically, the messages sent to us via the information request forms are received into our mailboxes that rely on the Google Gmail service. Gmail's privacy and data processing policy is available at this link.

Users' browsing data collected by Analytics are saved on Google's servers, here you can read Google policy on privacy and its use of data.



User rights

At any time, you can:

  • withdraw your consent to processing
  • find out which of your personal data are held by us, their origin and how they are used
  • request that they be updated, corrected or added to, and, in the cases provided for by current provisions, that they be erased, their processing be restricted, or you can object to them being processed.

If you wish, you can request to receive a copy of your personal data held by Automotive Industrial Project Consortium in a format readable by electronic devices and, where technically possible, we can transfer your data directly to a third party that you specify.
If you believe that the processing of your personal data has been carried out illegitimately, you can lodge a complaint with one of the supervisory authorities responsible for compliance with the rules on personal data protection. In Italy, the complaint can be presented to the Personal Data Protection Authority (http://www.garanteprivacy.it).

This policy may undergo changes and additions over time, so we invite you to periodically read over its contents. Where possible, we will try to promptly inform you of any changes that have been made.